DONATE NOW ➤

Privacy Policy

Action on Smoking and Health’s website is owned and operated by Action on Smoking and Health (ASH). This Privacy Policy states ASH’s policy with regard to the personal information you provide.  ASH is committed to ensuring the privacy of users who visit our website. In the course of providing these online services, information may be exchanged between ASH, servers, online users, and their browsers. All donor and supporter information collected online and offline will receive the same treatment. ASH will not sell, share, or exchange user (i.e. donor or supporter) information with third parties. In order to access certain materials or services on this site, you may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, or other information.  It is your decision to provide this information.  We will only use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please be advised that you may opt-out of receiving certain information from ASH by emailing info@ash.org and indicating your request.  By continuing to use this website, you are indicating your acceptance of these polices.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal Information Collected – ASH has a strong commitment to internet privacy.  We provide choices to the consumer in deciding when and how to provide different categories of “personally identifiable information” (e.g., data that may be used to identify, contact or locate a person such as name, physical address, e-mail address and phone number). When you visit our website and access information, we do not require you to register or provide personal information. However, there are occasions when we will ask for additional information.  For example, you may be required to register your name and e-mail address if you wish to receive e-newsletters or participate in special initiatives, petitions, surveys, or contests.   You may opt-out from receiving this information at any time by sending an email to info@ash.org.  Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and credit card information will be collected if you wish to become a supporter of ASH online by making online donations.

Please be advised that we will never share your credit card information; nor will we ever share, sell or exchange your email address or contact information for a third party’s fundraising, marketing or any other purposes unless otherwise explicitly authorized by you via a direct e-mail (to info@ash.org) or mailed letter (to Operations Coordinator, 701 – 4 St, NW, DC 20001) from you asking to opt-in. By default, you will be opted-out of any information sharing, selling, or exchanging.

Recruit-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our Recruit-A-Friend referral service to inform a friend or colleague about our website, we ask for the friend’s name and e-mail address to send an email.  ASH will automatically send the friend a one-time message inviting them to visit a particular webpage on the site.  ASH uses the recipient’s information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail and the recipient’s information is not retained. If you choose one of the social media sharing options, no personal information will be collected.

Personally Identifiable Information Contained in User Content

Some sections of our website may allow users to post or transmit messages, comments, and other materials.  We encourage you to share your thoughts, stories, and photos but be advised that any content you post on the website will not be returned to you, and this information may be used by ASH in any manner we see fit, including reprinting it in full or in modified version on the website or elsewhere or using elements of it on the website.  You will not be entitled to any remuneration for any use of your content by ASH.

If you provide your e-mail address on a public forum, e.g. a blog or comment, ASH is not responsible for any personally identifiable information contained in such transmissions.

You are solely responsible for the contents of your transmission through the site.  By using the website, you agree not to transmit through the website any unlawful, harassing, libelous, abusive, threatening, or harmful material of any kind or nature.

USE OF INFORMATION AND PRIVACY CHOICES

Links to Third-Party Websites – We provide links to third party websites. Since we do not control the content or functionality of these websites, we encourage you to review their posted privacy policies. Any link from http://ash.org  to such a third-party website does not denote an affiliation with the website or an endorsement of its viewpoint(s) or mission(s).

Co-Branded Partners and Allies

From time to time, ASH may offer certain promotions or activities on our site that are co-sponsored by a non-profit or for-profit partner, such as purchasing products or services offered by our partners, or electing to participate in advocacy campaigns, petitions, contests, sweepstakes, games, or other programs sponsored in whole or in part by our partners, which will be subject to their own terms of use.  We do not control the privacy practices or terms of use of our partners; therefore, you should review their practices before you choose to access their products or services.  To opt-out of receiving information from our partner, you will need to contact the partner directly.

SECURITY OF YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

All information provided to ASH is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.  We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our website that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of ASH.  We strive to protect your information to the best of our ability.

If you need assistance making your donation, we can process it via phone when you call our main office at 202-659-4310. If you do not wish to use our secure online payment services, donations may be mailed to our processing center via: Action on Smoking and Health, PO Box 8139, Topeka, KS 66608-9919.

COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAWS

Children’s Privacy Policy

The website covered by this policy does not knowingly collect identifiable personal information from children under the age of 13.  ASH’s website is not directed to, nor does it have knowledge of, visitors less than 13 years of age. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with any identifiable personal information, we will delete that information from our systems.  We are unable to reply to information requests from children under the age of 13, if so identified.  A parent or guardian must initiate the requests from children under the age of 13 on their behalf.

Spam

ASH complies fully with the Controlling the Assault on Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act).  To this end, ASH:

ALWAYS provides recipients of e-mail marketing and e-newsletters with a clear mechanism to opt-out of receiving information in the future.

ALWAYS provides accurate header and subject line information prior to sending any e-mails.  ASH is committed to sending only e-mails with specific subject lines and a clear delineation from whom the e-mail was sent.

ALWAYS provides ASH’s physical address within the body of all of our e-mail messages.

PROMPTLY responds to opt-out requests.

QUESTIONS

For comments or questions on this policy, or to update your contact information, please:

1.) Email us at info@ash.org 

2.) Call us at 202-659-4310, or

3.) Write us at:

Action on Smoking and Health
701 – 4th ST NW
Washington, D.C.  20001


CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to the user.  Any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personally identifiable information will be posted online and in our most current privacy policy.  You are bound by such revisions and should therefore visit the page to review the current terms from time to time.  Your continued use of the website constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement by you of the terms and term modifications and your agreement to abide and be bound by the terms as modified.

  • Recent Tweets