facebook twitter rss

Privacy Policy

THE PRIVACY POLICY

Action on Smoking and Health’s web sites are owned and operated by Action on Smoking and Health (ASH). This Privacy Policy states ASH’s policy with regard to the personal information you provide.  ASH is committed to honoring the privacy preferences of user that visit our web sites. In the course of providing these online services, information may be exchanged between ASH, servers, online users and their browsers. In order to access certain materials or services on this site, you may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number or other information.  It is your decision to provide this information.  We will only use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Please be advised that you may opt-out of receiving certain information from ASH.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this web site. By continuing to use this website, you are indicating your acceptance of these polices.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

Personal Information Collected  -  ASH has a strong commitment to internet privacy.  We provide choices to the consumer in deciding when and how to provide different categories of “personally identifiable information” (e.g., data that may be used to identify, contact or locate a person such as name, physical address, e-mail address and phone number and information you provide to help customize your web experience.)  In general, when you visit our main web sites and access information we do not require you to register or provide personal information. However, there are occasions when we will ask for additional information.  For example, you may be required to register your name and e-mail address or other necessary information in order to enter certain areas of the web sites.    You may also be required to register your name and e-mail address if you wish to receive e-newsletters, participate in special initiatives or in surveys or contests.   You may opt out from receiving this information at any time by sending an email to info@ash.org .  Personally identifiable information, such as your name, physical address, e-mail address, phone number and credit card information will be collected if you wish to become a supporter of ASH online, or make online donations.  Please be advised we will never share your credit card information;  nor will we ever share your email address unless otherwise authorized by you.

Recruit-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our Recruit-A-Friend referral service for informing a friend or colleague about our web site, we ask for the friend’s name and e-mail address.  ASH will automatically send the friend a one-time message inviting them to visit a particular web page on the site.  ASH uses the recipient’s information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail and the recipient information is not retained.

Personally Identifiable Information Contained in User Content

Some sections of our web site may allow users to post or transmit messages, comments, screen names, computer files and other materials.  We encourage you to share your thoughts, stories, and photos but be advised that any content you submit to the web sites will not be returned to you and this information may be used by ASH in any manner we see fit, including reprinting it in full or in modified version on the web sites or elsewhere or using elements of it on the web sites.  You will not be entitled to any remuneration for any use of your content by ASH.

You are solely responsible for the contents of your transmission through the site.  ASH does not monitor such transmissions, and therefore cannot be responsible for any personally identifiable information or other information that may be contained in such transmissions.  By using the websites, you agree not to transmit through the Site any unlawful, harassing, libelous, abusive, threatening, or harmful material of any kind or nature.

USE OF INFORMATION AND PRIVACY CHOICES

Use of Email Addresses

If you provide ASH with your e-mail address we will not share that address with other organizations. If you provide your e-mail address on a public forum, e.g. a blog, ASH is no responsible for any personally identifiable information contained in such transmissions.  If you wish to be removed from one of our e-mail lists, you may opt-out at any time by sending ASH an email at info@ash.org.

Use of Membership Information

ASH does not sell, rent or otherwise share supporter contact information or donation information with any party outside of Action on Smoking and Health.

Links to Third-Party Web Sites -   We provide many links to third party web sites that exist outside of ASH’s control. Since we do not control the content or functionality of these web sites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on these third-party web sites. Any link from http://ash.org  to such a third-party web site does not denote an affiliation with the web site or an endorsement of its viewpoint(s) or mission(s).

Co-Branded Partners and Allies

From time to time, ASH may offer certain promotions or activities on our site that are co-sponsored by a non-profit or for-profit partner, such as purchasing products or services offered by our partners, or electing to participate in advocacy campaigns, contests, sweepstakes, games or other programs sponsored in whole or in part by our partners, which will be subject to their own terms of use.  At the time of engagement, you will be offered an opportunity to opt-out of receiving information from the partner.  We do not control the privacy practices or terms of use of our co-branded partners, therefore, you should review their practices before you choose to access their products or services.  You are entitled to opt-out from receiving any resulting information from ASH as set forth in this Policy at any time.  However, if at a later date, you decide to opt-out of receiving information from our partner, you will need to contact the partner directly.

SECURITY OF YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION

All information provided to ASH is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption.  SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.  We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Site that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of ASH.  Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure.  While we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

If you do not wish to use our online payment services, payments may be made by contacting our Supporter  Services office at 202-659-4310.

COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAWS

Children’s Privacy Policy

None of the web sites covered by this policy knowingly collect identifiable personal information from children under the age of 13.  ASH’s website is not directed to, nor does it have knowledge of, visitors less than 13 years of age. We are committed to protecting children’s privacy and we will monitor our website and its users to make sure that their privacy is protected. If we discover that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with any identifiable personal information, we will delete that information from our systems.  We are unable to reply to information requests from children under the age of 13, if so identified.  A parent or guardian must initiate the requests from children under the age of 13 on their behalf. If we begin marketing to children on-line and we are aware that those children are under the age of 13, ASH will take steps to fully comply with the Children’s Advertising Review Unit (CARU) and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). To learn more about both of these programs see http://www.caru.org/ and http://www.coppa.org/.

Spam

ASH complies fully with the Controlling the Assault on Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (CAN-SPAM Act).  To this end, ASH:

ALWAYS provides recipients of e-mail marketing and e-newsletters a clear mechanism to opt-out of receiving information in the future.

ALWAYS provides accurate header and subject line information prior to sending any e-mails.  ASH commits to sending only e-mails with specific subject lines and a clear delineation from whom the e-mail was sent.

ALWAYS provides ASH’s physical address within the body of all of our e-mail messages.

QUESTIONS

ASH welcomes comments or questions on this policy.  We are dedicated to protecting your personal information, and will make every reasonable effort to keep that information secure.  If you have any questions or wish to opt-out, please contact us via email at info@ash.org or call Supporter Services Department by phone at 202-659-4310. , or contact us by mail at:

Action on Smoking and Health 

701 4th ST NW
Washington, D.C.  20001

Any information you provide to us is covered by this policy.

Updating Your Information

You can help ASH ensure the accuracy of your information.  If you have any changes to your physical address, title, e-mail address, name, or phone number, please

1.  Submit an address change request via email at info@ash.org if you are not already registered
2.  Call us at 202-659-4310.  or
3.  Write us at:


Action on Smoking and Health
701 4th ST NW
Washington, D.C.  20001


CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to the user.  Any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personally identifiable information will be posted on-line and in our most current privacy policy.  You are bound by such revisions and should therefore visit the page to review the current terms from time to time.  Your continued use of the sites constitutes an affirmative acknowledgement by you of the terms and term modifications and your agreement to abide and be bound by the terms as modified.

 

  • Recent Tweets